English (Codes (Software))
syllable [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A character string forming part of a word.
OBS: syllable: term and definition standardized by ISO in the 2382-4 standard published in 1974 but not included in the 1987 version; officially approved by the Government EDP Standard Committee (GESC) in 1984.
French (Codes (Logiciels))
syllabe [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Chaîne de caractère faisant partie d'un mot.
OBS: syllabe : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO dans la norme 2382-4 de 1974, mais non repris dans l'édition de 1987; uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI) en 1984.