English (Neuroses; Human Behaviour; Clinical Psychology)
hoarding disorder [correct]; HD [correct]; compulsive hoarding [correct]; CH [correct]; CH; compulsive hoarding syndrome [correct]; syllogomania [correct]
DEF: [A] syndrome characterized by excessive collecting and saving behavior that results in a cluttered living space and significant distress or impairment.
French (Névroses; Comportement humain; Psychologie clinique)
syllogomanie [correct, feminine noun]; trouble d’accumulation compulsive [correct, masculine noun]; TAC [correct, masculine noun]; TAC; thésaurisation pathologique [correct, feminine noun]; accumulation compulsive [correct, feminine noun]; accumulation pathologique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le trouble d'accumulation compulsive (TAC), également appelé syllogomanie, se définit par la difficulté persistante à se débarrasser des possessions sans valeur, qui s'accompagne d'une détresse chez l'individu. Cette difficulté s'accompagne également d'un encombrement des pièces de la maison empêchant ainsi l'utilisation adéquate de celles-ci.