English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
forest regulation [correct]
DEF: The technical (in contrast to the administrative and business) aspects of controlling stocking, harvests, growth, and yields to meet management objectives including sustained yield.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
technique sylvicole [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aspect technique (par opposition aux aspects administratif et commercial) des interventions touchant le matériel sur pied, la récolte, la croissance et le rendement et réalisées dans le but d'atteindre les objectifs d'aménagement, y compris le rendement soutenu.