English (Ecosystems)
symbiont [correct, noun]; symbiote [correct]; symbion
DEF: Either of two organisms living is symbiosis ...
OBS: In this case the symbionts live inside the body of the host, but even more intimate interdependence may develop
OBS: e.g. in nitrogen soil fixation, an organism participating in symbiosis
OBS: symbiosis: The intimate living together of two dissimilar organisms in any of various mutually beneficial relationships.
French (Écosystèmes)
symbiote [correct, masculine noun]; symbionte [correct, masculine noun]; symbion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chacun des êtres associés en symbiose.
OBS: On trouve aussi des mots composés, par exemple «microsymbionte».
OBS: symbiose : Association durable et réciproquement profitable entre deux ou plusieurs organismes.
Spanish (Ecosistemas)
simbionte [correct, masculine noun]