English (Ecosystems)
symbiotic fixation [correct]
CONT: Symbiotic fixation is the most powerful natural way of adding N to soil. Plants in the Legume family (beans, peanuts, clover, etc.) produce nodules in their roots that house bacteria from the genus Rhizobium. The bacteria turn atmospheric N into ammonium, while the Legume feeds sugar to the bacteria. Alder trees have a similar relationship with an actinomycete, Frankia. Some free-living bacteria also fix atmospheric nitrogen and convert it into useful forms in the soil.
OBS: symbiotic: [From "symbiosis" which means] the intimate living together of two dissimilar organisms in any of various mutually beneficial relationships.
French (Écosystèmes)
fixation symbiotique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la plante hôte (la légumineuse) offre un micro habitat exceptionnellement favorable à la bactérie tout en lui procurant des substrats carbonés provenant de la photosynthèse. En retour, la bactérie fixe l'azote atmosphérique (N2) et le fournit à la plante hôte sous forme assimilable NH3 [...] Cette association à bénéfice réciproque entre la légumineuse et les bactéries est appelée symbiose permettant une fixation symbiotique de l'azote de l'atmosphère.