English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
symbol for quantities [correct]; quantities symbol; quantity symbol
DEF: Conventional sign designating a (measurable) quantity.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
symboles de grandeurs [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Signe conventionnel désignant une grandeur (mesurable).