English (Labelling (Packaging); Inventory and Material Management; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
equipment designator [correct]
CONT: ... items which are maintenance spares (a part stocked as a spare that can be replaced by the line mechanic without bench testing being required) shall be allocated an equipment designator.
French (Étiquetage (Emballages); Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
symbole circuit [masculine noun]
CONT: (...) on doit attribuer un symbole circuit aux articles de rechange d'entretien (pièce stockée comme rechange qui peut être remplacée par un mécanicien de piste sans qu'il soit nécessaire de lui faire subir un essai au banc.).