English (Computer Programs and Programming)
connector [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A flowchart symbol that represents a break in a flowline, the same flowline being continued elsewhere. [Definition standardized by ISO and officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: connector: term standardized by ISO and officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
renvoi d’organigramme [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; connecteur [masculine noun]; symbole de renvoi [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Symbole d'organigramme représentant la coupure d'une ligne de liaison et la reprise de cette ligne ailleurs. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO et uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: renvoi d'organigramme : terme normalisé par l’ISO et uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).