English (Vocabulary of the Terminology Bank)
non-international symbol [correct]
DEF: A conventional sign consisting of a letter, group of letters, pictogram, sign, etc., used to designate a human being, a thing or an idea very concisely, but that is not common to all languages.
French (Vocabulaire de la Banque de terminologie)
symbole non international [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Signe conventionnel constitué par une lettre, un groupe de lettres, un pictogramme, un signe, etc., qui sert à représenter un être, une chose, une idée de façon très concise, mais qui n’est pas commun à toutes les langues.