English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
pictograph ideogram communication symbol [correct]; PIC symbol [correct]
CONT: Representational Symbols. There are many types of two and three-dimensional symbols that may be used to represent an actual object. Photographs, PCS, Rebus symbols, Picsyms, PIC symbols, and Blissymbols are the main types of representational symbols ... . Pictograph Ideogram Communication (PIC) symbols include pictographs in addition to ideographs. They are different from the previous symbol systems discussed in that they are depicted as white symbols on a black background to increase visibility.
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
symbole PIC [correct, masculine noun]; symbole pictograph ideogram communication [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: symbole PIC : terme retenu par le réseau Entraide Traduction Santé.