English (Protection of Life)
identifying symbol [correct]
CONT: "personal information" means information about an identifiable individual that is recorded in any form including ... any identifying number, sumbol or other particular assigned to the individual...
French (Sécurité des personnes)
symbole identificateur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Symbole identificateur d'un individu.