English (Cartography)
abstract symbol [correct]
CONT: In a map context, the processes of object recognition can be reviewed by comparing abstract and pictographic symbols. The basic distinction is that a pictographic symbol mimics its object whereas an abstract symbol does not, which means that the identification processes for the two types of symbols differ from each other.
French (Cartographie)
symbole abstrait [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Élément graphique] dont la forme est sans rapport avec l'apparence de l'objet représenté.