English (Computer Programs and Programming; Information Processing (Informatics))
terminating symbol [correct]
DEF: A symbol on the tape indicating the end of a block of information.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
symbole de fin [correct, masculine noun]; marque de fin [correct, feminine noun]; borne de fin d’information [feminine noun]
DEF: Signe qui indique la fin d'un bloc de données, par exemple sur une bande magnétique.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
símbolo de fin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Símbolo en la cinta para indicar el final de un bloque de información.