English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
emergency mark
OBS: As there is no position marked EMERGENCY on the transponder control panel, the pilot must switch his transponder to Code 77 (or 7700) to indicate an emergency. The result will be two large blooming slashes (the emergency mark) displayed on all civil ground station interrogating that transponder.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
symbole de détresse
OBS: Sur cette figure, nous voyons que les codes 7600 et 7700, correspondant respectivement aux messages de panne radio et de détresse, sont décodés automatiquement à l'aide de comparateurs spécialisés et, en cas de réponse sur l'un de ces deux codes, un symbole particulier (2 barres larges) remplace instantanément le symbole choisi par le contrôleur.