English (Real Estate)
symbolic value of a building [correct]
CONT: "What is the nature of the building's identity within the community?" This criterion evaluates the importance of a building to the community. While it is partially a matter of physical landmark (i.e a prominent church spire) it also applies to the symbolic value of a building to the community as a whole.
French (Immobilier)
valeur symbolique d’un bâtiment [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: "Dans quelle mesure le bâtiment est-il identifié à la collectivité?" Ce critère sert à évaluer l'importance d'un bâtiment pour la collectivité. L'importance d'un bâtiment comme point d'intérêt tient en partie à des considérations d'ordre physique, comme par exemple la flèche proéminente d'un clocher ou la tour du ON; mais elle peut aussi être fondée sur la valeur symbolique d'un bâtiment pour la collectivité [...].