English (Computer Programs and Programming; Testing and Debugging; Codes (Software))
symbolic debugger [correct]
DEF: A programming aid for debugging ... that shows the symbols for variables along with the values they represent at each step of the program.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Test et débogage; Codes (Logiciels))
débogueur symbolique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Programme utilisé pour la correction d'un autre programme, qui fournit les symboles de variables et les valeurs prises par ces variables à chaque étape du programme à corriger.