English (Computer Programs and Programming; Storage Media (Data Processing))
symbolic I/O assignment; symbolic input/output assignment
DEF: A means by which a problem program can refer to an I/O device by a specific I/O symbolic name.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Supports d'information (Informatique))
dénomination symbolique d’unités d’entrée-sortie [feminine noun]
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
asignación de entrada/salida [feminine noun]; designación de entrada/salida [feminine noun]
DEF: Medio por el cual los programas pueden referirse a un dispositivo de entrada/salida por un nombre simbólico.