English (Heritage)
symbolic attribute [correct]
CONT: Cultural resources will be valued not only for their physical or material properties, but also for the associative and symbolic attributes with which they are almost invariably imbued, and which frequently form the basis of their historic value.
French (Patrimoine)
caractéristique symbolique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La valeur des ressources culturelles tiendra tant à leurs qualités physiques et matérielles qu'aux caractéristiques symboliques dont elles sont imprégnées et qui sont très souvent le fondement même de leur valeur historique.