English (Nervous System; Psychology (General))
symbolic representation [correct]
CONT: Computations implies that the brain acts to form a symbolic representation of the visual world, with a mapping (in the mathematical sense) of certain aspects of that world onto elements in the brain.
French (Système nerveux; Psychologie (Généralités))
représentation symbolique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le cerveau crée certainement une représentation symbolique de l'environnement visuel, en traitant les divers aspects de l'environnement visuel dans différentes zones du cerveau.