English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
symbolic dynamics method [correct, see observation]; symbolic dynamics [correct]
CONT: Another recurrent theme is symbolic dynamics. We think of symbolic dynamics as a tool whereby complicated dynamical systems are reduced to seemingly quite different systems which enjoy the advantage that they can be analyzed quite easily.
OBS: Method used by J. Llibre and C. Simo in "O scillatory solutions in the planar restricted three-body problem", published in Math. ann., 1980, vol. 248, no. 2, pp 153-184.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
dynamique symbolique [correct, feminine noun]; méthode de la dynamique symbolique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cette méthode consiste à simplifier l'étude des trajectoires d'un système dynamique en les remplaçant par des suites de symboles. On divise l'espace dans lequel évoluent les trajectoires en un certain nombre de régions, auxquelles on affecte des symboles différents, par exemple 0, 1, 2, ..., ou A, B, C, ... La suite de symboles correspondant à une trajectoire est obtenue tout simplement en notant la succession des régions qu'elle visite.