English (Codes (Software); Artificial Intelligence)
symbolic representation [correct]
DEF: Use of a symbol such as alphabetic or numeric characters, punctuation mark, or other visual figure designs to represent a more complex piece of information.
French (Codes (Logiciels); Intelligence artificielle)
représentation symbolique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En logique : jeux logiques comme les échecs; représentation symbolique des connaissances et des réseaux conceptuels; [...]