English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams)
pictogram [correct]; pictograph [correct]; pictorial bar chart [correct]; picture diagram [correct, obsolete]; picturegram [correct, obsolete]
DEF: A diagram which makes use of the pictures of objects being measured to represent information.
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique))
graphique figuratif [correct, masculine noun]; diagramme figuratif [correct, masculine noun]; graphique symbolique [correct, masculine noun]; diagramme à images [correct, masculine noun]; pictogramme [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Graphique illustrant les faits, en représentant les objets eux-mêmes (individus, navires, sacs, etc.) auxquels on donne une taille en rapport avec leur importance dans la série.