English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
symbolical delivery [correct]; symbolic delivery [correct]
CONT: The constructive delivery of the subject-matter of a sale, where it is cumbersome or inaccessible, by the actual delivery of some article which is conventionally accepted as the symbol or representative of it.... (Black, 5th, p. 386)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
délivrance symbolique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: délivrance symbolique : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).