English (Military Tactics; Military Strategy)
token force [correct]
CONT: The direct defence of our nation probably could be accommodated by a token force of two or three fighter squadrons ... two or three really light but highly mobile army brigades ... and a beefed-up Coast Guard (for sovereignty and fisheries patrols).
French (Tactique militaire; Stratégie militaire)
force symbolique [correct, feminine noun]