English (Computer Programs and Programming)
symbolic computing [correct]; symbolic computation [correct]
CONT: MATHPERT provides two-dimensional graphics, fruitfully connected to the symbolic computation facilities. For example, you can differentiate a function step-by-step symbolically, then compare the graphs of the function and its derivative.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
calcul symbolique [correct, masculine noun]