English (Animal Behaviour; Birds)
ritualized behavior
OBS: ... these behaviors - displacement activities ... - seem to have become incorporated ... in more elaborated behaviors [are then highly stereotyped or formal and are] referred to as ... ritualized behavior.
French (Comportement animal; Oiseaux)
comportement symbolique
OBS: [Dans un cas de] comportement symbolique, la femelle [...] mendie [...] la nourriture en prenant des attitudes de jeune [...] ce comportement est purement symbolique [un comportement de reproduction] et n'a aucune signification nutritionnelle