English (Rights and Freedoms; Religion (General))
symbolic kirpan [correct]
CONT: The school board's council of commissioners upheld that decision and notified G and his parents that a symbolic kirpan in the form of a pendant or one in another form made of a material rendering it harmless would be acceptable in the place of a real kirpan.
French (Droits et libertés; Religion (Généralités))
kirpan symbolique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le conseil des commissaires de la Commission scolaire maintient la décision et avise G et ses parents qu'un kirpan symbolique sous forme de pendentif ou sous une autre forme, qui serait fabriqué dans un matériau qui le rendrait inoffensif, serait accepté au lieu d'un véritable kirpan.