English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
symmetry [correct]
DEF: The correct facet alignment and overall balance and proportions of a polished diamond [or other polished gemstones].
CONT: Faults affecting symmetry include off-center culets and tables, poor facet alignment, misshapen facets, out-of-round girdles, and wavy girdles.
CONT: Along with polish, symmetry is a factor that affects the quality of a diamond's finish; the table serves as the primary reference for symmetry; considers whether the girdle line (band) is parallel to the table, the degree of concentricity of the girdle in relation to the y axis, and the alignment of the crown facets with the pavilion facets.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
symétrie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Degré de concentricité du rondiste par rapport à l'axe du diamant taillé, et d'alignement des facettes de la couronne avec celles de la culasse.