English (Chemistry; Atomic Physics)
alternating axis
CONT: ... an ... operation of this kind is called a rotary reflection or an improper rotation ... about some axis (the rotary reflection or alternating axis)
French (Chimie; Physique atomique)
axe inverse de symétrie [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] signifiant par là qu'il s'agit de la combinaison d'une rotation d'angle 2[pi] /n autour d'un axe (axe inverse de symétrie) [...]