English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
reference plane of symmetry of the wing [correct, standardized]; plane of symmetry of the wing [correct, standardized]
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
plan de symétrie de référence de l'aile [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; plan de symétrie de l'aile [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.