English (Industrial Design)
symmetry line [correct]
CONT: Symmetry lines are used when partial views of symmetrical parts are drawn. It is a centre line with two thick short parallel lines drawn at right angles to it at both ends.
French (Dessin industriel)
ligne de symétrie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Ligne qui] partage une figure en deux parties égales.