English (Atomic Physics)
parity symmetry [correct]
CONT: The invariance of physical laws under a transformation that changes the sign of the space coordinates. ... It is known that the parity symmetry is violated in some weak interactions, while it is well preserved in all other three interactions (gravitational, electromagnetic, strong).
French (Physique atomique)
symétrie de parité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La symétrie de parité est ainsi l'une des propriétés de base de l'électromagnétisme. Elle s'applique aussi à deux autres interactions fondamentales, la gravitation et l'interaction forte (qui assure la cohésion des noyaux atomiques).