English (Plane Geometry; Descriptive Geometry)
plane symmetry
OBS: A geometric configuration (curve, surface, etc.) is said to be symmetric (have symmetry) with respect to a point, a line, or a plane, when for every point on the configuration there is another point of the configuration such that the pair is symmetric with respect to the point, line, or plane.
French (Géométrie plane; Géométrie descriptive)
symétrie par rapport à un plan [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Symétrie par rapport à un plan P: Symétrie dont l'ensemble des points invariants est le plan P.