English (Fish)
broadnosed pipefish [correct]; deepsnouted pipefish [correct]; deep-nosed pipefish [correct]; high-snouted pipefish [correct]; snouted pipefish [correct]
OBS: Syngnathus typhle (broadnosed pipefish) is a species of bony fishes in the family Syngnathidae.
French (Poissons)
siphonostome [correct, masculine noun]; siphonostome atlantique [correct, masculine noun]; vipère de mer [correct, feminine noun]; anguille vésarde [correct, feminine noun]; syngnathe à museau large [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: vipère de mer : nom vernaculaire employé également pour désigner d'autres espèces.