English (Botany; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
Preston lilac [correct]
OBS: S. X presoniae McKely.; a group name for hybrids of S. reflexca X villosa, named in honor of the late Miss Isabella Preston, formerly of the staff of the Central Experimental Farm, Ottawa.
French (Botanique; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
lilas de Preston [masculine noun]
OBS: Espèce obtenue par Isabelle Preston, d'Ottawa (Canada), vers 1925.