English (Worms and Related Organisms; Animal Hygiene and Sanitation (Agric.))
tapeworm [correct]; tenia [correct]
DEF: A worm (subclass Cestoda) [order, Cyclophyllidea; family, Taeniidae] that is parasitic as an adult in the alimentary tract of vertebrates including man and as larva in a great variety of vertebrates and invertebrates ...
French (Vers et organismes apparentés; Hygiène des animaux (Agric.))
ténia [correct, masculine noun]; ver solitaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Genre de parasite de l'ordre des cyclophyllidae et de la famille des tænidae, comprenant des espèces parasites des mammifères, tels que Tænia saginata et Tænia solium, parasites à l'état adulte de l'intestin de l'homme. (Classe des cestodes.)
Spanish (Gusanos y organismos semejantes; Sanidad animal (Agricultura))
tenia [correct, feminine noun]; solitaria [correct, feminine noun]