English (Radio Broadcasting; Radio Transmission and Reception)
talk radio [correct]
CONT: Talk radio is a radio format containing discussion about topical issues. Most shows are regularly hosted by a single individual, and often feature interviews with a number of different guests. Talk radio typically includes an element of listener participation, usually by broadcasting live conversations between the host and listeners who "call in" (usually via telephone) to the show.
French (Radiodiffusion; Émission et réception radio)
radio à prépondérance verbale [correct, feminine noun]; talk radio [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]
DEF: Format radiophonique qui met principalement l'accent sur des conversations entre un animateur à statut de vedette ou une personnalité, et les auditeurs.