English (Plastic Materials)
tall oil [correct]; tallol [correct]; liquid rosin [correct]
DEF: A by-product of the sulfate pulping of resinous woods, consisting mainly of resin acids and fatty acids, with smaller amounts of neutral substances.
OBS: The oil, obtained by acidification of the sulfate soap that rises to the surface of the sulfate liquor on cooling, is used in the manufacture of e.g. industrial soap products, lubricants, flotation agents and paint.
French (Matières plastiques)
tallöl [correct, masculine noun]; tall-oil [masculine noun]
DEF: Résine liquide suédoise, résidu de la fabrication des pâtes de bois; sert à faire du vernis du Japon bon marché [...]
DEF: Extrait de résine de pin, emulsifiant pour boue de forage.