English (Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
cam cleat; jam cleat; jamb cleat; cam-action cleat
DEF: Cleat that holds a rope between two rotating sets of cam teeth, released by jerking rope perpendicular to the load.
French (Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
taquet coinceur [masculine noun]
DEF: Taquet avec mâchoires pour coincer un cordage sans le tourner.