English (Mining Dangers and Mine Safety; Ore Extraction and Transport)
car stop [correct]; stop [correct, noun]
DEF: A contrivance to arrest the movement of a mine car.
OBS: At the top of incline haulages, wheel-stops, axle-stops or stop blocks may be used. At the top and bottom of shafts, automatic stops are often installed, the cars being released when the cage is in position to receive them.
OBS: The stops for a cage are usually called "catches."
French (Exploitation minière (dangers et sécurité); Extraction et transport du minerai)
taquet [correct, masculine noun]; taquet d’arrêt [correct, masculine noun]; arrêtoir [masculine noun]
DEF: Coin de bois ou de fer cadenassé sur un rail pour empêcher les wagons en stationnement de rouler et partir seuls.
Spanish (Explotación minera (peligros y seguridad); Extracción y transporte de minerales)
tope [masculine noun]