English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy); Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
plug tap [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Hand taps are usually made in sets of three, called taper, plug, and bottoming .... A plug tap is tapered for approximately three threads. Sometimes the plug tap is the only tap used to thread a hole going through a piece of work.
OBS: plug tap: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Usinage (Métallurgie); Outillage (Mécanique))
taraud intermédiaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Les tarauds à main sont prévus par jeu de trois : le taraud ébaucheur, conique sur les deux tiers de sa longueur; le taraud intermédiaire, conique sur le tiers de sa longueur; le taraud finisseur, qui lui est cylindrique.
OBS: taraud intermédiaire : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).