English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
taper tap [correct]
DEF: A fishing tool that is run into a hollow fish (as drill collars) and rotated to cut sufficient threads to provide a firm grip, thus permitting the fish to be pulled and recovered.
OBS: The taper tap is the male counterpart of a die collar.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
taraud conique [masculine noun]; taraud fileté [masculine noun]
DEF: Taraud utilisé pou le repêchage des objets creux (tiges ou masses-tiges) dans un puits en instrumentation.