English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
spiral-pointed tap [correct]; gun tap
CONT: The spiral-pointed tap cuts the thread with a shearing action and pushes the chips formed ahead of the tap. It can be used for through-hole tapping in almost any type of material.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie))
taraud à entrée hélicoïdale [masculine noun]