English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
wet tare
CONT: CASKS and BARRELS ... Tares ... The expression [ wet tare ] defines the weight of an empty cask, including the plugs, bungs, etc., used to close the orifices, measured after prior wetting of the interior, and draining for 30 seconds.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
tare humide [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: TONNEAUX et FUTAILLES (...) Tares (...) On entend par « tare humide », la masse d'un tonneau vide, y compris les bouchons, tampons, etc..., servant à fermer les orifices, déterminée après mouillage préalable de l'intérieur et égouttage pendant 30 secondes.