English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
dry tare
CONT: CASKS and BARRELS ... Tares ... The expression [ dry tare ] defines the weight of an empty cask, including the plugs, bungs, etc., used to close the orifices, measured without prior wetting.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
tare sèche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: TONNEAUX et FUTAILLES (...) Tares (...) On entend par « tare sèche », la masse d'un tonneau vide, y compris les bouchons, tampons, etc., servant à fermer les orifices, déterminée sans mouillage préalable.