English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
tare adding device
DEF: device for balancing the tare (eg weight of container) without intruding on the weighing range of the machine.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
dispositif additif de tare [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: dispositif permettant d'équilibrer la tare (poids de l'emballage par exemple), sans empiéter sur l'étendue de pesage de l'instrument.