English (Lamps; Optics)
comparison lamp [correct]
DEF: a light source having a constant, but not necessarily known, luminous intensity with which standard and test lamps are compared successively.
French (Lampes; Optique)
lampe tare [correct, feminine noun]; lampe de comparaison [feminine noun]
DEF: Lampe d'intensité lumineuse constante que l'on compare successivement à la source étalon et à la source à étudier.