English (Market Prices; Postage; Postal Transport)
phantom price [correct]; phantom rate [correct]
DEF: An amount of additional postage payable for a mailing that does not meet the minimum volume requirement.
OBS: phantom price; phantom rate: terms used at Canada Post.
French (Prix (Commercialisation); Affranchissement du courrier; Transports postaux)
tarif compensatoire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Montant d’affranchissement supplémentaire payable pour un envoi qui ne satisfait pas à l’exigence de volume minimal.
OBS: tarif compensatoire : terme en usage à Postes Canada.