English (Pricing (Rail Transport); Finance)
fixed rate [correct, standardized]
DEF: The maximum rate determined or "fixed" by the Canadian Transport Commission for the carriage of goods by rail where the shipper is "captive" to rail transportation and after the shipper has proved "captivity".
OBS: Standardized by CGSB.
French (Tarification (Transport par rail); Finances)
tarif fixe [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tarif maximal déterminé ou "fixé" par la Commission canadienne des transports pour le transport de marchandises par chemin de fer lorsque l'expéditeur est "assujetti" au transport par chemin de fer et qu'il a démontré son "assujettissement".
OBS: Normalisé par l'ONGC.