English (Computer Graphics; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
forward discrete cosine transform [correct]; FDCT [correct]
DEF: A mathematical transformation using cosine basis functions a block of samples into a corresponding array of basis function amplitudes.
OBS: Information Technology Vocabulary, extract of ISO/IEC 10918-1 (F/E).
French (Infographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
transformation en cosinus discrets directe [correct, feminine noun]; TCD directe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transformation mathématique utilisant des fonctions de base cosinus, qui convertit un bloc d'échantillons en un tableau d'amplitudes de fonctions de base.
OBS: Vocabulaire des technologies de l'information, extrait de l'ISO/CEI 10918-1 (F/E).