English (Morphology and General Physiology; Muscles and Tendons)
calcaneal tendon [correct]; Achilles tendon [correct]
DEF: A powerful tendon at the back of the heel which attaches the triceps surae muscle to the tuberosity of the calcaneus.
OBS: calcaneal tendon: term derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A04.7.02.048: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Muscles et tendons)
tendon calcanéen [correct, masculine noun]; tendon d’Achille [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tendon du muscle triceps sural implanté dans la tubérosité du calcaneus [située à l'arrière du talon].
OBS: tendon calcanéen : terme dérivé de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A04.7.02.048 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Músculos y tendones)
tendón de Aquiles [correct, masculine noun]