English (Muscles and Tendons)
Achilles tendinitis [correct]
OBS: Imprecise term referring to one of a number of Achilles tendon conditions, including Achilles tendon strain and Achilles tendon tenosynovitis.
French (Muscles et tendons)
tendinite du tendon d’Achille [correct, feminine noun]; tendinite achilléenne [correct, feminine noun]; tendinite d’Achille [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Tendinites du tendon d'Achille: D'une extrême fréquence, elles posent de difficiles problèmes tant diagnostiques que thérapeutiques. Il faut bien séparer la tendinite d'insertion et la tendinite du corps du tendon.