English (Cartography)
description name [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Written indication on maps and charts, used to specify the nature of a feature (natural or artificial) shown by a general symbol.
OBS: description name: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Cartographie)
terme descriptif [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Indication écrite portée sur les cartes pour préciser la nature de leurs détails (naturels ou artificiels) représentés par un symbole conventionnel.
OBS: terme descriptif : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Cartografía)
nombre descriptivo [masculine noun]
DEF: Indicación escrita en mapas o cartas, que se emplea para especificar la naturaleza de un accidente (natural o artificial) representado por un símbolo general.