English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
term of years absolute [correct]
OBS: [A term] of years may be absolute even if it contains a clause enabling either party to determine it by giving notice, or if it provides (as is almost always the case) that the landlord may recover the land if the rent is not paid or a covenant is broken. (Megarry & Wade, 4th ed., 1975, p. 140).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
terme déterminé absolu [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: terme déterminé absolu : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).