English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
assignment of term of years [correct]
OBS: (T)o assign is to transfer personal estate, or chattels real, or certain rights in real or personal estate. The term is especially applied to ... terms of years.... Assignments of leases and terms of years must be by deed. (Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 146)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
cession d’un terme déterminé [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: cession d'un terme déterminé : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).