English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
term of years [correct]; term for years [correct]
OBS: "(T)erm" refers to the right of the tenant to remain in possession for a definite minimum period (=term). "Of years" was formerly necessary to distinguish between leases for life. However ... leases for life became virtually obsolete after 1925. (Macmillan, "Law of Leases", p. 7).
OBS: "A lease, as generally understood today, is a document creating an interest in land for a fixed period of certain duration, usually in consideration of the payment of rent. The interest so created is called a term of years, but it is also often referred to as a lease or a leasehold interest. (Megarry & Wade, 4th ed., 1975, p. 613).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
terme déterminé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: terme déterminé : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).