English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology; Communication and Information Management)
generic term [correct]
CONT: Avoid generic terms and titles which use "man" to represent humanity, wherever this is feasible, without resorting to convoluted phraseology.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie; Gestion des communications et de l'information)
terme générique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il faut éviter les termes et titres génériques formés avec le mot "homme" (comme "homme de loi") dans toute la mesure du possible, sans pour autant recourir à des circonlocutions.
OBS: Terme tiré du Manuel du Conseil du Trésor/communications.