English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
words of inheritance [correct, plural]
CONT: Words of inheritance are words of limitation indicating the character of the estate granted (or devised) ... Many jurisdictions have done away with the necessity of using technical words limiting estates in land, to the end that a fee estate may be created without words of inheritance. (Cartwright, 1972, p. 1017).
CONT: Exactly why the words "and his heirs" where necessary to create an estate in fee simple is unclear. ... was, however, necessary to use the plural word 'heirs" because if the grant were to a person and his "heir", that word could refer only to the person who would be the heir at the death of the grantee, so as not to be a word of inheritance or limitation. In such a case, at common law, the grantee would get only a life estate. (Anger and Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, pp. 101-102).
OBS: words of inheritance: term used in the plural in this context.
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
termes d’hérédité [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]; termes de transmission héréditaire [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
OBS: termes d'hérédité; termes de transmission héréditaire : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: termes d'hérédité; termes de transmission héréditaire : termes utilisés au pluriel dans ce contexte.