English (Sales (Marketing); Loans)
automated authorization terminal [correct]
DEF: A terminal used by retailers in their stores to obtain approval of credit card transactions electronically.
French (Vente; Prêts et emprunts)
terminal automatique d’autorisation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: A la fin de l'année [1985], 3,400 détaillants utilisaient 4,000 terminaux automatiques d'autorisation de la Banque Royale dans leur magasin.