English (Operations (Air Forces))
terminal attack control [correct, NATO, standardized]; TAC [correct, NATO, standardized]; terminal air attack control [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The authority to control the manoeuvre of, and grant weapons release clearance to, attacking aircraft.
OBS: terminal attack control; TAC; terminal air attack control: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes))
contrôle terminal d’attaque aérienne [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Autorité exercée sur les aéronefs attaquants consistant à diriger leur manœuvre et à les autoriser à larguer leurs armes.
OBS: contrôle terminal d'attaque aérienne : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.