English (Telecommunications Switching; Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications Transmission)
DTE reset request [correct]
DEF: In the context of packet switching, an indication of a request for reset by the DTE [data terminal equipment] by transmitting a reset request packet specifying the logical channel.
CONT: This places the logical channel in the DTE reset request state.
French (Commutation (Télécommunications); Internet et télématique; Transmission (Télécommunications))
demande de réinitialisation par l’ETTD [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En commutation de paquets, demande d'une réinitialisation par l'ETTD [équipement terminal de traitement de données] en émettant un paquet de demande de réinitialisation précisant la voie logique concernée.
Spanish (Conmutación (Telecomunicaciones); Internet y telemática; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
petición de reinicialización de ETD [correct, feminine noun]; requerimiento de reinicialización ETD [masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Indicación de petición para la reinicialización por el ETD [equipo terminal de datos] mediante la transmisión de un paquete de petición de reinicialización en el que se especifica el canal lógico.
CONT: Esto pone el canal en el estado de petición de reinicialización de ETD.