English (Telecommunications)
terminal-engaged signal
OBS: a signal sent in the backward direction indicating that the call cannot be completed because the called terminal's access line to the exchange is engaged in another call.
French (Télécommunications)
signal d’occupation de la ligne du terminal demandé
OBS: signal émis vers l'arrière indiquant que la communication ne peut être établie, la ligne d'accès à l'équipement terminal demandé étant occupée par une autre communication.