English (Telecommunications Transmission; Military Communications; Intelligence (Military))
special purpose integrated remote intelligence terminal [correct]; SPIRIT [correct]
CONT: The special purpose integrated remote intelligence terminal (SPIRIT) I/II terminal are designed to operate within the Trojan communications network. The TROJAN communications network is a worldwide satellite communications network designed for the dissemination of intelligence data.
CONT: The battalion can provide access to national and theater intelligence through a Trojan special purpose integrated remote intelligence terminal (SPIRIT). The Trojan SPIRIT provides access to worldwide, multiechelon data bases. It also provides reporting and dissemination via voice, data, and facsimile.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Transmissions militaires; Renseignement (Militaire))
terminal de renseignement à distance intégré à usage spécial [proposal, masculine noun]