English (Computers and Calculators; Inventory and Material Management; Supply (Military))
portable data entry terminal [correct]; PDET [correct]
CONT: A Portable Data Entry Terminal (PDET) may be carried around and used to enter data either by keying or using a built-in bar-code reader. The PDET can later be connected to a computer and the data can be downloaded. Often used for stock-taking in warehouses or large shops.
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs; Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Approvisionnement (Militaire))
terminal portatif de saisie de données [correct, masculine noun]; TPSD [correct, masculine noun]; terminal portatif d’entrée de données [correct, masculine noun]