English (Life Cycle (Informatics); Computer Peripheral Equipment)
hard-copy terminal [correct]; hard-copy unit [correct]; print unit [correct]
DEF: A terminal that prints on paper rather than displaying on a screen.
CONT: Examples of terminals are the LA36 DEC writer hard-copy terminal and VT52 video-display terminal.
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique); Périphériques (Informatique))
terminal d'impression [correct, masculine noun]; unité d’impression [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La disposition décalée des cylindres dans les unités d'impression permet l'accès à toutes les zones de réglage sans problème.
Spanish (Ciclo de vida (Informática); Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
unidad de impresión [feminine noun]