English (Analytical Chemistry; Plastics Manufacturing)
derivative thermogravimetry [correct]; DTG [correct]
OBS: A technique yielding the first derivative of the thermogravimetric curve with respect to either time or temperature. ... Note - The curve is the derivative thermogravimetric or DTG curve; the derivative should be plotted on the ordinate with mass losses downwards and t or T on the abscissa increasing from left to right. Terms rejected by ICTA for derivative thermogravimetry are differential thermogravimetry, differential thermogravimetric analysis, and derivative thermogravimetric analysis. "Differential" should be the adjectival form of "difference"; "derivative" should be used for the first derivative (mathematical) of any curve.
French (Chimie analytique; Plasturgie)
thermogravimétrie en dérivation [correct, feminine noun]; TGD [correct]; thermogravimetrie dérivée [avoid, feminine noun]
OBS: thermogravimétrie : technique d'analyse physico-chimique qui permet d'étudier le gain ou la perte de masse d'une substance chauffée ou refroidie d'une manière continue, en fonction de la température et du temps.
OBS: Technique donnant la dérivée première de la courbe thermogravimétrique en fonction soit du temps, soit de la température. [...] Note - L'enregistrement est la dérivée de la courbe thermogravimétrique ou courbe TGD; la dérivée doit être portée en ordonnée, les valeurs croissantes de la masse étant dirigées vers le haut, et t ou T en abscisse par valeurs croissantes vers la droite. L'expression «thermogravimétrie dérivée», incorrecte en français, n'est plus admise; l'adjectif «différentiel» doit être utilisé dans le sens de différence entre deux valeurs d'une même grandeur; le terme «dérivée» doit conserver son sens mathématique et être réservé à la dérivée première d'une courbe.