English (Sociology of Medicine; Biological Sciences; Humanities and Social Sciences)
thanatology [correct]
DEF: ... the science of death and dying.
OBS: Thanatology involves a broad spectrum of scientific and technical disciplines (medicine, biology, biotechnology, chemistry, entomology, etc.) and social sciences (anthropology, sociology, psychology, religions, law, ethics, etc.), to address all aspects of death, dying and after-death (e.g. thanatopraxis practices).
French (Sociologie de la médecine; Sciences biologiques; Sciences humaines)
thanatologie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Science de la mort et du mourir.
OBS: La thanatologie fait appel à un large éventail de disciplines scientifiques et techniques (médecine, biologie, biotechnologie, chimie, entomologie, etc.), et de sciences sociales (anthropologie, sociologie, religions, psychologie, droit, éthique, etc.), pour traiter tous les aspects de la mort, du mourir et de l'après-mort (telles les pratiques de thanatopraxie).
Spanish (Sociología de la medicina; Ciencias biológicas; Ciencias humanas)
tanatología [feminine noun]