English (Funeral Services; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
embalming [correct]; thanatopraxy [correct]; thanatopraxis [correct]
DEF: [The] art and science of preserving human remains by treating them (in its modern form with chemicals) to forestall decomposition.
French (Pompes funèbres; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
soin de conservation [correct, masculine noun]; thanatopraxie [correct, feminine noun]; embaumement [correct, masculine noun]; thanatopraxis [barbarism, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des divers procédés destinés à conserver les cadavres.
OBS: embaumement : Comme ce terme tend à être plus souvent associé aux anciennes techniques, les spécialistes lui préfèrent «soins de conservation» et «thanatopraxie».
OBS: soin de conservation : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
Spanish (Pompas fúnebres; Medicina, Higiene y Salud)
tanatopraxis [feminine noun]