English (Genetics; Biotechnology)
gene augmentation therapy [correct]
CONT: Meanwhile many laboratories, including my own at the Salk Institute in La Jolla, Calif., are concentrating on developing gene augmentation therapy, in which a healthy gene [codes for missing gene product or replaces a defective gene product] but does not physically replace the flawed DNA itself.
French (Génétique; Biotechnologie)
thérapie génique d’addition [correct, feminine noun]; thérapie d’augmentation [feminine noun]
OBS: Théoriquement, la thérapie génique peut revêtir plusieurs formes dont l'addition génique, la modification génique in situ et le remplacement génique. Cependant, dans les applications médicales actuelles (2001) du génie génétique, seule l'addition de gènes est praticable.