English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Human Diseases - Various; Psychology (General))
somatic therapy [correct]
CONT: Somatic therapy is a form of body-centered therapy that looks at the connection of mind and body and uses both psychotherapy and physical therapies for holistic healing. In addition to talk therapy, somatic therapy practitioners use mind-body exercises and other physical techniques to help release the pent-up tension that negatively affects a patient's physical and emotional wellbeing. Practitioners of somatic therapy ... believe ... emotions, and sensations are all ... interconnected and influence one another. ... Fundamentally, yoga and meditation can be considered somatic therapies, and both are often incorporated into guided treatments.
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Maladies humaines diverses; Psychologie (Généralités))
thérapie somatique [correct, feminine noun]