English (Climatology; Plant and Crop Production; Horticulture)
temperature-efficiency index [correct]; thermal-efficiency index [correct]; T-E index [correct]
DEF: For a given location, a measure of the long-range effectiveness of temperature (thermal efficiency) in promoting plant growth.
French (Climatologie; Cultures (Agriculture); Horticulture)
indice d’efficacité thermique [correct, masculine noun]