English (Applications of Automation; Artificial Intelligence)
thermal vision [correct, noun]
CONT: Thermal vision is based on thermal infrared (IR) video cameras, which detect emitted thermal energy in IR spectrum. Therefore, the pixels in the thermal images correspond to the temperature values. Due to the distinctive thermal profile of humans, their detection is simplified (no need for environment mapping and/or creating background models). Additionally, temperature features are not susceptible to lighting variations, which offers visualization even in darkness and robustness to the direction of the human relative to the mobile robot.
French (Automatisation et applications; Intelligence artificielle)
vision thermique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La vision thermique est basée sur la réception de rayonnement infrarouge qui permet de distinguer le profil thermique d'une personne du profil thermique des objets inanimés.