English (Fire Warning Devices)
thermoelectric detector [correct]
CONT: Thermoelectric detector: This rate-of-rise detector operates on the principle that when two wires of dissimilar metals are twisted together and heated at one end, an electrical current is generated at the other end ... The rate at which the wires are heated determines the amount of current that is generated ... Rapid changes in temperature result in larger amount of current flowing and activation of the alarm system.
French (Alarme-incendie)
détecteur thermo-couple [masculine noun]
CONT: Détecteur thermo-couple.Ce détecteur thermovélocimétrique fonctionne selon le principe que lorsque deux fils de métal différents sont tordus ensemble et qu'une extrémité est chauffée, un courant électrique est généré à l'autre extrémité [...]