English (Biomass Energy)
thermochemical route [correct]; thermochemical pathway [correct]
CONT: The thermochemical pathway will use intact (raw) biomass or just the non-carbohydrate portion to produce synthesis gas (analogous to natural gas for electricity and heating) and/or heavy oils (analogous to heating oil used for space heating), either of which then can be converted into a wide range of fuels and chemicals products.
French (Énergie de la biomasse)
voie thermochimique [correct, feminine noun]; filière thermochimique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les technologies de transformation empruntent deux voies différentes selon l'état physique de la matière végétale dont on dispose : l'une thermochimique adaptée aux matériaux secs tels que le bois et la paille, l'autre biologique convenant mieux aux produits humides. Exemples de voies thermochimiques : combustion, pyrolyse, gazéification, hydrocraquage.
OBS: L'expression «voie sèche» est parfois utilisée comme synonyme de «voie thermochimique» et «filière thermochimique». Cependant, le terme «sèche» fait plutôt référence à la biomasse sèche qui subit la transformation.