English (Energy Transformation; Chemistry; Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces))
thermochemical water splitting [correct]; thermochemical water decomposition [correct]
CONT: When water and heat are fed to a combination of thermochemical reactions, the constituent elements and waste heat are given out. Such combination of reactions is called the thermochemical water decomposition (or water splitting) cycle (or process).
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Chimie; Combustion et combustibles (Foyers))
décomposition thermochimique de l'eau [feminine noun]