English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies); Mining Operations)
mining-incompatible territory [correct]
DEF: [Under Québec's Mining Act,] a territory in which the viability of activities would be compromised by the impacts of mining.
OBS: The provisions of the Mining Act concerning mining-incompatible territories came into force on December 14, 2016. Since that date, the MRCs [regional county municipalities] can establish mining-incompatible territories in their land use and development plans.
French (Aménagement du territoire; Exploitation minière)
territoire incompatible avec l’activité minière [correct, masculine noun]; TIAM [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Aux fins de la Loi sur les mines du Québec, territoire] dans lequel la viabilité des activités serait compromise par les impacts engendrés par l'activité minière.
OBS: Depuis le 14 décembre 2016, les municipalités régionales de comté (MRC) peuvent délimiter des territoires incompatibles avec l'activité minière dans leur schéma d'aménagement et de développement [...]