English (Bones and Joints; Muscles and Tendons)
medial tibial stress syndrome [correct]; MTSS [correct]; shin splints [correct, plural]
CONT: Medial tibial stress syndrome (MTSS) is one of the most common leg injuries in athletes and soldiers. The incidence of MTSS is reported as being between 4% and 35% in military personnel and athletes. The name given to this condition refers to pain on the posteromedial tibial border during exercise, with pain on palpation of the tibia over a length of at least 5 cm. Histological studies fail to provide evidence that MTSS is caused by periostitis as a result of traction. It is caused by bony resorption that outpaces bone formation of the tibial cortex. Evidence for this overloaded adaptation of the cortex is found in several studies describing MTSS findings on bone scan, magnetic resonance imaging (MRI), high-resolution computed tomography (CT) scan and dual energy x-ray absorptiometry.
French (Os et articulations; Muscles et tendons)
syndrome de stress tibial [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome douloureux tibial [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome du stress tibial [correct, masculine noun]