English (Orthopedic Surgery; Prostheses)
tibial polyethylene [correct]
CONT: Wear of polyethylene components is a well-recognized complication of total knee arthroplasty that may potentially lead to implant failure. The purpose of this study was to prospectively evaluate the outcome of spacer revision arthroplasty after tibial polyethylene failure.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique; Prothèses)
polyéthylène tibial [masculine noun]
CONT: Le polyéthylène supportant mal les mouvements de translation [...], l'usure précoce de la partie postérieure du polyéthylène tibial par subluxation antérieure a été observée sur des implants du même type [...].