English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
step-off test [correct]
CONT: The step-off test is a sensitive uniplanar test for determining PCL [posterior cruciate ligament] injury and posterior instability. Normally, the medial tibia plateau protrudes anteriorly 1 cm beyond the medial femoral condyle when the knee is flexed to 90° ... The step-off is lost when there is a posterior sag of the tibia associated with injury to the PCL and other secondary restraints to posterior translation of the tibia.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
test du recul tibial [correct, masculine noun]