English (Structural Testing (Materials); Structural Framework)
third-point loading [correct]
CONT: The difference between [the two tensile strength tests] is the location of load application ... In center-point loading ..., the load is applied at the specimen midspan. In third-point loading, the load is applied at the third points along the test span. For the latter case, the middle third of the beam span is subjected to maximum bending moment, and thus maximum fiber stress.
French (Contrôle structural des matériaux; Charpentes)
chargement au tiers [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'essai de flexion à l'aide d'un chargement au tiers a été exécuté [...]