English (Communication and Information Management)
third-party reference [correct]
OBS: third-party reference: term used at the Treasury Board Secretariat.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information)
renvoi à des tiers [correct]
OBS: renvoi à des tiers : terme en usage au Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.