English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
evidence of a person other than the applicant [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: Any evidence of a person other than the applicant must be in writing and the officer may question the person for the purpose of verifying the evidence provided.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
déposition d’un tiers [correct, federal regulation, feminine noun]
CONT: La déposition d'un tiers doit être produite par écrit et l'agent peut interroger ce dernier pour vérifier l'information fournie.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection de réfugiés, 2002.