English (Communication and Information Management; Federal Administration)
third-party intervention [correct]; third party intervention [correct]
CONT: Third party intervention. Where a government institution intends to disclose information that the head has reason to believe may contain trade secrets of a third party, confidential material of a third party, may result in loss to the third party, or impact third party contractual or other negotiations, the third party will be advised in a written notice within thirty days of receiving the access request (if they can be reasonably located).
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Administration fédérale)
intervention de tiers [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Intervention de tiers. Lorsque le responsable d’une institution fédérale a l’intention de communiquer un document qui, selon lui, est susceptible de contenir des secrets industriels d’un tiers, des renseignements confidentiels fournis par un tiers ou des renseignements dont la divulgation risquerait de causer des pertes à un tiers ou d’entraver des négociations menées par un tiers en vue d’un contrat ou à d’autres fins, un avis écrit sera transmis au tiers dans les trente jours suivant la réception de la demande de communication (si les documents peuvent être raisonnablement trouvés).