English (Military Communications; Signals (Military))
relateral tell [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The relay of information between facilities through the use of a third facility.
OBS: This type of telling is appropriate between automated facilities in a degraded communications environment.
OBS: relateral tell: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Transmissions militaires; Transmissions de campagne (Militaire))
transfert par tiers interposé [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: [Transfert] d'un niveau à un autre en passant par l'intermédiaire d'un troisième utilisé comme relais.
OBS: Ce dernier type [de transfert] est surtout utilisé dans une situation où les transmissions sont difficiles.
OBS: transfert par tiers interposé : terme normalisé par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Comunicaciones militares; Transmisiones de campaña (Militar))
transferencia de información por intermediarios [correct, feminine noun]