English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
jus tertii [correct]
OBS: When a person who is prima facie liable to A, on being sued by him sets up as a defence that the money or property claimed does not belong to A, but belongs by a paramount title to B, he is said to set up the "jus tertii" (right of a third person). (Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 1041)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
droit du tiers [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: droit du tiers : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).