English (Architecture)
pointed arch [correct]; equilateral arch [correct]; equilateral pointed arch [correct]; three-pointed arch [correct]; ogive [see observation]; Gothic arch; pointed Gothic arch
DEF: An arch produced by two curves (usually circular curves with a radius equal to the span) meeting in a point at the top ... Its use in Gothic cathedrals greatly contributed to the lightness of their structure.
OBS: Ogive: ... the term is sometimes loosely applied to any pointed arch.
French (Architecture)
arc tiers-point [correct, masculine noun]; arc en tiers-point [correct, masculine noun]; arc équilatéral [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arc brisé à deux segments, dans lequel peut s'inscrire un triangle équilatéral : le centre de chaque segment est placé à la naissance de l'autre; leur rayon est égal à la portée.