English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Diamond Industry)
drill rod [correct]
DEF: ... an annealed and polished high carbon tool steel rod usually round and centerless ground.
CONT: Level graphite bearings: ... 2. Blank steel rod (8 mm drill rod).
OBS: Part of a sawing machine.
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie diamantaire)
tige d’acier à outil [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Tige rectifiée en acier dur recuit.
OBS: Partie d'une machine de sciage.