English (Volleyball)
antenna [correct]; aerial [correct]; antenna of net [correct]
CONT: Two tapes made of 5 cm (2") wide white material, 1 m (3'3") long shall be fastened near each end of the net, vertical to the side lines and the centre line. Coinciding with the outside edge of the tapes, two flexible antennas shall be fastened to the net at a distance of 9 m (29'6") from each other. These two antennas shall be 1.80 m (6') long with a diameter of approximately 10 mm (3/8") and be made of fibreglass or similar material and shall extend 80 cm (32") above the top of the net. The antennas shall be of contrasted colours [red and white in general] alternating in 10 cm (4") long sections. The side markers and the antennas are considered as part of the net.
CONT: The aerials extending above the top of the net, for international matches, are of bright contrasting colours.
French (Volleyball)
antenne [correct, feminine noun]; tige flexible [feminine noun]; tige [feminine noun]
CONT: Deux bandes mobiles d'étoffe blanche de 5 cm de large sont placées sur les côtés du filet, perpendiculairement aux lignes de côté et à la ligne centrale. Deux tiges flexibles verticales (antennes), distantes de 9 m seront fixées à l'extérieur de chacune des deux bandes verticales. Ces deux antennes auront une longueur de 1 m 80 et un diamètre d'environ 10 mm et seront faites en fibre de verre ou matériaux similaires. Les tiges devront être de deux couleurs brillantes contrastées par bandes superposées de 10 en 10 cm. Les bandes et les tiges sont considérées comme faisant partie du filet.
CONT: Le service est bon lorsque le ballon passe le filet entre les antennes, sans toucher ni le filet ni les antennes, et tombe à l'intérieur des lignes du camp adverse.
Spanish (Vóleibol)
antena [correct, feminine noun]; varilla [correct, feminine noun]; antena de la red [correct, feminine noun]