English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
internal-upset pipe [correct]; internal-upset drillpipe [correct]
DEF: The tubular goods in which the pipe walls at the end where threads are to be cut are thickened (upset) on the inside to provide extra strength in the tool joints. Therefore the outside wall of the pipe is the same diameter throughout its length. Upset casing is normally run at the top of long strings in deep operations.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
tube à refoulement intérieur [masculine noun]; tige de forage à refoulement intérieur [feminine noun]