English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
drillpipe float valve [correct]; drill-pipe float [correct]
DEF: A valve installed in the drill stem that allows mud to be pumped down the drill stem but prevents flow back up the drill stem ...
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
soupape de tige [feminine noun]; soupape de flottation de tige de forage [feminine noun]