English (Culture of Fruit Trees)
primocane; new cane
OBS: There are two types of red raspberries - summer fruiting, the most common, and autumn fruiting or primocane fruiting. The primocane type of raspberry is one that will also produce fruit on the tips of the new canes (primocanes) each summer.
French (Arboriculture fruitière)
tige fructifère de l'année [feminine noun]