English (Mathematical Geography; Cartography)
triangulated irregular network [correct]; TIN [correct]
CONT: A triangulated irregular network (TIN) is a vector-based representation of a surface. Although TINs are commonly used in applications that involve terrain, they can also be used for representing other variables that can be conceptualized as surfaces.
French (Géographie mathématique; Cartographie)
réseau triangulé irrégulier [correct, masculine noun]; TIN [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les TIN (réseau triangulé irrégulier) constituent une forme de données géographiques numériques vectorielles et sont construits en triangulant un ensemble de sommets (points). Les sommets sont reliés à une série de segments pour former un réseau de triangles.