English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
double-width weave [correct]
DEF: Double weave woven in two free layers with one weft. A textile double loom width is made by joining the two layers of the weave at one selvage only (used for blankets).
CONT: Double weave ... The binding of each textile is usually the same, most commonly tabby, but other and different bindings may also be used. The two textiles may be entirely separate (free double weave), linked by stitching ties (tied double weave), joined along one selvage (double-width weave). or joined along both selvages (tubular weave).
French (Tissage (Industries du textile))
tissu en double largeur [correct, masculine noun]