English (Synthetic Fabrics; Nonwoven Textiles; Clothing (General))
fused jacket
CONT: Interlining. The foreparts of the jacket shall be interlined with the best quality woven canvas ... or with a fine quality woven fusible ... When fusible interlining is used, the fused jackets shall no colour migration, delamination ...
French (Textiles artificiels et synthétiques; Nontissés (Industries du textile); Vêtements (Généralités))
veston doublé d’un tissu thermofixable [masculine noun]
OBS: Le tissu thermofixable est un tissu obtenu par soudage ou collage. Le procédé consiste à doubler le tissu original par un autre: on applique sur l'étoffe une poudre spéciale qui, lorsqu'elle est chauffée, permet de coller les deux tissus par fusion.